Award Shows,  entertainment,  Film Festivals,  Film Reviews

We the Animals Tops 2019 Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations

We The Animals led the nomination this morning when the nominees were announced for the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards celebration by Artistic Director Josh Welsh, Gemma Chan (Crazy Rich Asians)and Molly Shannon (Private Life).

If I must say so myself, I totally called months ago nominations it for Joaquin Phoenix, Eighth Grade, If Beale Street Could Talk, Regina King, Hereditary, Sorry to Bother You, Daveed Diggs, Wildlife, John David Washington, John Cho, Carey Mulligan, Regina Hall, On Her Shoulders, Minding The Gap, We the Animals and my good friend Jeff Whitty.

Let’s see if I can get the winners right when they are announced at the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards on the Santa Monica Pier on Saturday, February 23rd and broadcast live on IFC.

 

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

BEST DIRECTOR
DEBRA GRANIK – Leave No Trace
BARRY JENKINS – If Beale Street Could Talk

TAMARA JENKINS – Private Life
LYNNE RAMSAY – You Were Never Really Here

PAUL SCHRADER – First Reformed

 

BEST SCREENPLAY
RICHARD GLATZER (Writer/Story By), REBECCA LENKIEWICZ, WASH WESTMORELAND – Colette
NICOLE HOLOFCENER, JEFF WHITTY – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
TAMARA JENKINS – Private Life

BOOTS RILEY – Sorry to Bother You

PAUL SCHRADER – First Reformed

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
A BREAD FACTORY
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Patrick Wang PRODUCERS: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller
EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jim McKay PRODUCERS: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

NEVER GOIN’ BACK
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Augustine Frizzell PRODUCERS: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

SÓCRATES
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Moratto WRITER: Thayná Mantesso
PRODUCERS: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

THUNDER ROAD
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jim Cummings PRODUCERS: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
BO BURNHAM – Eighth Grade
CHRISTINA CHOE – Nancy
CORY FINLEY – Thoroughbreds
JENNIFER FOX – The Tale
QUINN SHEPHARD (Writer/Story By), LAURIE SHEPHARD (Story By) – Blame

BEST EDITING
JOE BINI – You Were Never Really Here
KEIKO DEGUCHI, BRIAN A. KATES, JEREMIAH ZAGAR
– We the Animals
LUKE DUNKLEY, NICK FENTON, CHRIS GILL, JULIAN HART – American Animals
ANNE FABINI, ALEX HALL, GARY LEVY – The Tale

NICK HOUY – Mid90s

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ASHLEY CONNOR – Madeline’s Madeline DIEGO GARCIA – Wildlife
BENJAMIN LOEB – Mandy
SAYOMBHUMUKDEEPROM – Suspiria

ZAK MULLIGAN – We the Animals

BEST FEMALE LEAD
GLENN CLOSE – The Wife
TONI COLLETTE – Hereditary
ELSIE FISHER – Eighth Grade
REGINA HALL – Support the Girls

HELENA HOWARD – Madeline’s Madeline

CAREY MULLIGAN – Wildlife

BEST MALE LEAD
JOHN CHO – Searching
DAVEED DIGGS – Blindspotting
ETHAN HAWKE – First Reformed
CHRISTIAN MALHEIROS – Sócrates
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – You Were Never Really Here

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
KAYLI CARTER – Private Life
TYNE DALY – A Bread Factory
REGINA KING – If Beale Street Could Talk
THOMASIN HARCOURT MCKENZIE – Leave No Trace

J. SMITH-CAMERON – Nancy

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
RAÚL CASTILLO – We the Animals
ADAM DRIVER – BLACKkKLANSMAN
RICHARD E. GRANT – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

JOSH HAMILTON – Eighth Grade
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON – Monsters and Men

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: RaMell Ross PRODUCERS: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bing Liu PRODUCER: Diane Quon
OF FATHERS AND SONS
DIRECTOR: Talal Derki
PRODUCERS: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

ON HER SHOULDERS
DIRECTOR: Alexandria Bombach PRODUCERS: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams
SHIRKERS
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Sandi Tan PRODUCERS: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville PRODUCERS: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BURNING, South Korea – Lee Chang-Dong
THE FAVOURITE, United Kingdom – YorgosLanthimos

HAPPY AS LAZZARO, Italy – Alice Rohrwacher ROMA, Mexico – Alfonso Cuarón
SHOPLIFTERS, Japan – Kore-eda Hirokazu

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
SUSPIRIA
DIRECTOR: Luca Guadagnino
CASTING DIRECTORS: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino

ENSEMBLE CAST: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven,
Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud,
Angela Winkler

 

I love, love love movies, watching them and discussing them...thus the birth of The Curvy Film Critic!!! If you missed my posts here you can also catch them at www.OnAirWithTonySweet.com and AAFCA.com. Be on the lookout for my film review new show on BHL Online - Black Tomatoes owned by E! Bews Correspondent Maria Menounos premiering June 2017. If you like what you read please shout me out via #thecurvycritic and as always, thanks for supporting a sista' and see you on the red carpet!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: