NAACP, DGA & PGA Winners for 2016

 

Style: "BBS_BONES_MASTER_CURVE"

MBJ

Award season is in full effect and happening faster than a speeding bullet!  So, this year, I decided to post the NAACP, DGA & PGA  wins all in one fell swoop!!!

2016 NAACP Winners

Creed was the clear winner at the 47th annual NAACP Image Awards, taking home wins in every category for which it was nominated.  Sweetening Creed’s string of successes – Michael B. Jordan was also named Entertainer of the Year.

For the third year in a row, Black-Ish star Anthony Anderson hosted,  Other winners included Mike Epps as Uncle Julius on Survivor’s Remorse, Empire or Outstanding Drama Series, Regina King for American Crime, a string of wins for ABC’s Black-Ish and Empire’s Jussie Smollett received the Chairman’s Honor.

Jill_Jussee_Queen

The full list of winners is below.

Entertainer of the Year:

Michael B. Jordan

FILM

Outstanding Motion Picture:
Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:
Michael B. JordanCreed

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:
Sanaa LathanThe Perfect Guy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
O’Shea Jackson, Jr.Straight Outta Compton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Phylicia RashadCreed

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture:
Beasts of No Nation

Outstanding Documentary (Film):
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film):
Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film):
Ryan Coogler, Creed

TELEVISION

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:
Terrence Howard, Empire

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:
Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-Ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Mike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Marsai Martin, Black-Ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Regina King, American Crime

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
Queen Latifah Bessie

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Comedy Series:
Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series:
Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special:
The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special):
Unsung (TV One)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Kenya M. Barris, Black-Ish – “The Word”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:
Mara Brock Ali, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, Being Mary Jane “Sparrow”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television):
Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:
Don Cheadle, House of Lies, “The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:
John Ridley, American Crime

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television):
Dee Rees, Bessie

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film):
Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Talk Series:
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series:
Welcome to Sweetie Pies (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special):
Family Feud (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children’s Program:
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series):
Marcus Scribner, Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special):
Steve HarveyFamily Feud

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist:
Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist:
Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER) 

Outstanding Female Artist:
Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration:
Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett, “Conqueror” (Columbia Records) 

Outstanding Jazz Album:
Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary):
Tina Campbell, “It’s Personal” (Gee Tree Creative) 

Outstanding Music Video:
Tyrese Gibson,”Shame” (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Song – Traditional:
Jill Scott, “Back Together” (Atlantic Records) 

Outstanding Album:
Jill Scott, “Woman” (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary:
Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz, “You’re So Beautiful” (Columbia Records) 

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction:
Stand Your Ground, by Victoria Christopher Murrary

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction:
Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga, by Pamela Newkirk

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author:
Chigozie Obioma, The Fishermen

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography:
Between The World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional:
Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family, by Alice Randall and Caroline Randall Williams

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry:
How to Be Drawn, by Terrance Hayes

Outstanding Literary Work – Children:
Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America, by Carole Boston Weatherford (Author) and Jamey Christoph (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
X: A Novel, by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon

 

2016 Directors Guild Winners

DGAlogo

 

Alejandro G. Iñárritu got his second consecutive DGA win for The Revenant at the 68th annual DGA Awards  in Los Angeles. Last year, Iñárritu won for Birdman and went on to win three Oscars for best picture, original screenplay and director. Dee Rees was honored for her work on Bessie, which was right on the heels of Queen Latifah’s SAG Awards win and the film nabbing four Emmy Awards.

Here’s the complete list:

Feature Film

Director Dee Rees, left, poses with presenter Bryan Cranston backstage after winning the Movies for Television and Mini-Series Award for "Bessie" at the 68th Directors Guild of America Awards at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza on Saturday, Feb. 6, 2016 in Los Angeles. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
The Revenant
(20th Century Fox)

Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

ALEX GARLAND
Ex Machina
(A24)
Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

DAVID NUTTER
Game of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” (HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

CHRIS ADDISON
Veep, “Election Night” (HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Miniseries

DEE REES
Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
Cartel Land
The Orchard; A&E Indie Films, Our Time Projects, The Documentary Group, Whitewater Films

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

DAVE DIOMEDI
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #325” (NBC)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

ADAM VETRI
Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Gods of War” (CMT)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

ANDREAS NILSSON
(Biscuit Filmworks)
Emily’s Oz, Comcast – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners NY
Time Upon A Once, General Electric – BBDO
Dad Song, Old Spice – Wieden + Kennedy

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

KENNY ORTEGA
Descendants (Disney Channel)

 

2016 Producers Guild Winners

Pgalogo
Held in January, the Producers Guild Awards is a must-attend event for the industry, and represents a unique chance for PGA members to extend their network, support their Guild, and pay tribute to the best of their profession.  The 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards were held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel.
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  •  The Big Short

Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Inside Out

Producer: Jonas Rivera

 

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Amy

Producer: James Gay-Rees

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

  • Fargo (Season 2)

Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

 

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Game of Thrones (Season 5)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • Transparent (Season 1)

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

 

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Sesame Street

 

The Milestone Award: Jim Gianopulos

The David O. Selznick Achievement Award: David Heyman

The Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: Shonda Rhimes

The Stanley Kramer Award: The Hunting Ground

 

The Visionary Vanguard Award: Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)

Leave a Reply