Producer’s Guild Awards 2015

The PGA has announced nominations for the 27th annual Producers Guild Awards, whose winners will be announced January 23 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in 

The PGA has unveiled nominations for the 27th annual Producers Guild Awards, with 10 films making the cut for the marquee Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. The PGA Awards winners will be announced January 23 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Here’s the full list of nominees, including the previously announced TV and documentary categories:
Theatrical Motion Picture nominees
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Big Short

Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies

Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Brooklyn

Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
Ex Machina

This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
Mad Max: Fury Road

Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller
The Martian

Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
The Revenant

Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Sicario

Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
Spotlight

Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
Straight Outta Compton

Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Anomalisa

Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
The Good Dinosaur

Producer: Denise Ream
Inside Out

Producer: Jonas Rivera
Minions

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
The Peanuts Movie

Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers
Television nominees:
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and miniseries.
American Crime (Season 1)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)

Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.
Fargo (Season 2)

Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd
True Detective (Season 2)

Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers
A Very Murray Christmas

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
Outstanding Sports Program
Back on Board: Greg Louganis
E:60
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans
Kareem: Minority of One
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
Outstanding Digital Series
30 for 30 Shorts
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Epic Rap Battles of History
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent
This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED NOMINATIONS
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Amy

Producer: James Gay-Rees
The Hunting Ground

Producer: Amy Ziering
The Look of Silence

Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
Meru

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
Something Better to Come

Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Better Call Saul (Season 1)

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk
Game of Thrones (Season 5)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence
Homeland (Season 4)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White
House of Cards (Season 3)

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore
Mad Men (Season 7B)

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.
Modern Family (Season 6)

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young
Silicon Valley (Season 2)

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally
Transparent (Season 1)

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard
Veep (Season 4)

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
30 for 30 (Season 6)

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum
Shark Tank (Season 6)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin
Vice (Season 3)

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew
Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Season 13)

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman
Top Chef (Season 12)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross
The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report (Season 11)

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin
Key & Peele (Season 4)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell
Outstanding Children’s Program
Doc McStuffins
The Fairly OddParents
Octonauts
Sesame Street
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Toy Story That Time Forgot

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s