CRITICS CHOICE NOMINATIONS

The nominees have been announced on both the film and TV sides for the Critics’ Choice Awards, the newly combined honors from the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Winners will be announced at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards set for January 17 at Barker Hanger in Santa Monica and airing live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN.
Here is the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight
BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston

Trumbo
Matt Damon

The Martian
Johnny Depp

Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio

The Revenant
Michael Fassbender

Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne

The Danish Girl
BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett

Carol
Brie Larson

Room
Jennifer Lawrence

Joy
Charlotte Rampling

45 Years
Saoirse Ronan

Brooklyn
Charlize Theron

Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano

Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy

The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo

Spotlight
Mark Rylance

Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon

99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone

Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh

The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara

Carol
Rachel McAdams

Spotlight
Helen Mirren

Trumbo
Alicia Vikander

The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet

Steve Jobs
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah

Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore

Dope
Milo Parker

Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay

Room
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo
BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes

Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu

The Revenant
Tom McCarthy

Spotlight
George Miller

Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott

The Martian
Steven Spielberg

Bridge of Spies
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland

Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino

The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley

Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Spotlight
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

The Big Short
Nick Hornby

Brooklyn
Drew Goddard

The Martian
Emma Donoghue

Room
Aaron Sorkin

Steve Jobs
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol

Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight

Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale
The Martian

Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant

Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario

Roger Deakins
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies

Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn

François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl

Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road

Colin Gibson
The Martian

Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
BEST EDITING
The Big Short

Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel
The Martian

Pietro Scalia
The Revenant

Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight

Tom McArdle
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn

Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol

Sandy Powell
Cinderella

Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl

Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road

Jenny Beavan
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie
BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig

Spectre
Tom Cruise

Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy

Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt

Jurassic World
Paul Rudd

Ant-Man
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt

Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson

Mission:Impossible – Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard

Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron

Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST COMEDY
The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Soy

Trainwreck
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale

The Big Short
Steve Carell

The Big Short
Robert De Niro

The Intern
Bill Hader

Trainwreck
Jason Statham

Spy
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey

Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence

Joy
Melissa McCarthy

Spy
Amy Schumer

Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin

Grandma
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin

Goodnight Mommy

Mustang

The Second Mother

Son of Saul
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next
BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey

“Love Me Like You Do”
Furious 7

“See You Again”
The Hunting Ground

“Til It Happens To You”
Love & Mercy

“One Kind of Love”
Spectre

“Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth

“Simple Song #3”
BEST SCORE
Carol

Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone
The Revenant

Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario

Johann Johannsson
Spotlight

Howard Shore
TELEVISION
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson

Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari

Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte

The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park

Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage

The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor

Transparent – Amazon
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy

Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek

Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen

The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber

Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux

The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young

Rectify – Sundance
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley

American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes

Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba

Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac

Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson

Fargo – FX
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash

You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey

The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez

Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross

Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu

Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby

UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon

The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis

How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green

Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson

Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter

Jessica Jones – Netflix
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates

American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst

Fargo – FX
Sarah Hay

Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams

True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams

The Wiz Live! – NBC
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FXX
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn

Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston

Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones

Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis

Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant

The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix
BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage

Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk

Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone

Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale

The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei

Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong

Mr. Robot – USA
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher

Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil

Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass

Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn

The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key

Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez

Getting On – HBO
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford

Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston

The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland

The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson

Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell

The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater

Mr. Robot – USA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier

The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo

The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman

Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons

Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine

Fargo – FX
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik

The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue

You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney

Mom – CBS
Judith Light

Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash

Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher

The Middle – ABC
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd

The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King

The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory

Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere

Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney

The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer

UnREAL – Lifetime
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige

The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock

Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti

Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson

American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder

Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart

Fargo – FX
BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers – Fox

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

South Park – Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

The Simpsons – Fox
BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped – Food Network

Face Off – Syfy

MasterChef Junior – Fox

Survivor – CBS

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen

Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan

The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton

Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch

Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst

Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay

Hell’s Kitchen – Fox
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow – PBS

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

MythBusters – Discovery

Project Greenlight – HBO

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS
BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy CentraL

Graham Norton Show – BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBNBC
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Cops – Spike

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

Pawn Stars – History

Leave a Reply