PGA Awards

via Erik Pederson with Deadline.com

File_000

The Producers Guild of America is out with the TV nominations for its 27th annual PGA Awards, and it’s a tough day for the broadcast networks. Cable and streaming services nabbed nine of the combined 10 spots in the drama and comedy categories, saved only by ABC’s Modern Family. 

better call saul ep 2In the drama category, one AMC freshman (Better Call Saul) and one wrapped AMC series (Mad Men) will duke it out with a trio of regulars: HBO’s Game Of Thrones, Netflix’s Game Of Cards and Showtime’s Homeland. Modern Family will vie for the comedy prize with Comedy Central’s Inside Amy Schumer, Amazon’s Transparent and HBO’s Veep and Silicon Valley.

All other nominees will be announced January 5 ahead of the trophy show on January 23 at the Hyatt Regency Century City. Meanwhile, here are the small-screen hopefuls:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Better Call Saul
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

Game of Thrones
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland
Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

House of Cards
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

Mad Men
Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Inside Amy Schumer
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

Modern Family
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Silicon Valley
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

Transparent
Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

Veep
Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Shark Tank
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

Vice
Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars
Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

Top Chef
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

The Voice
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

Key & Peele
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Real Time with Bill Maher
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners of the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23:

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Doc McStuffins
The Fairly OddParents
Octonauts
Sesame Street
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Toy Story That Time Forgot

Leave a Reply