2015 DGA Nominations

67th-dga-awards

The Directors Guild of America announced its TV and commercial nominees. Winners will be revealed at the 67th annual DGA Awards dinner hosted by Jane Lynch on February 7.  Here is the full list of nominees:

DRAMATIC SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

DAN ATTIAS/Homeland, “13 Hours in Islamabad” (Showtime)

JODIE FOSTER/House of Cards, “Chapter 22″ (Netflix)

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA/True Detective, “Who Goes There” (HBO)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER/Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again” (Showtime)

ALEX GRAVES/Game of Thrones, “The Children” (HBO)

COMEDY SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

LOUIS C.K.
Louie, “Elevator: Part 6″
(FX)

JODIE FOSTER
Orange is the New Black, “Thirsty Bird”
(Netflix)

MIKE JUDGE/Silicon Valley, “Minimum Viable Product” (HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO/Modern Family, “Vegas” (ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY/Transparent, “Best New Girl” (Amazon Prime)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini Series for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

ROB ASHFORD (Directed by)
GLENN WEISS (Live Television Direction By)
Peter Pan Live!
(NBC)

LISA CHOLODENKO
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

ULI EDEL
Houdini
(History Channel)

RYAN MURPHY
The Normal Heart
(HBO)

MICHAEL WILSON
The Trip to Bountiful
(Lifetime)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “#1226″
(HBO)

DAVE DIOMEDI
The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #1″
(NBC)

Mr. Diomedi’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Maureen Smith
• Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

This is Mr. Diomedi’s second DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category last year for Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

JIM HOSKINSON
The Colbert Report, “#11040″
(Comedy Central)

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host Jim Carrey/Musical Guest Iggy Azalea”
(NBC)

CHUCK O’NEIL
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Open Carrying to the Midterms”
(Comedy Central)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

HAMISH HAMILTON
The 86th Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)

LOUIS J. HORVITZ
The 37th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
(CBS)

DES McANUFF
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
(HBO)

RICH RUSSO
Super Bowl XLVIII
(FOX)

Mr. Russo’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Directors: Jacob Jolivette, Rich Gross
• Stage Manager: Dominic Tringali

GLENN WEISS
The 68th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

REALITY PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

BERTRAM van MUNSTER
JACK CANNON
ELISE DOGANIERI
The Quest, “One True Hero”
(ABC)

Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Mark Dziak
• Associate Director: Dan Coffie
• Stage Manager: Michael Gillis

NEIL DeGROOT
The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1613″
(NBC)

Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Andy Nelson
• Stage Managers: Tammy Oller, Dan Shepard

This is Mr. DeGroot’s third DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2013 for 72 Hours, “The Lost Coast” and in 2011 for The Biggest Loser, “Episode 1115.”

STEVE HRYNIEWICZ
Top Chef, “The First Thanksgiving”
(Bravo)

Mr. Hryniewicz’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Austin Sipes
• Second Assistant Director: Ryan Turpin

This is Mr. Hryniewicz’s first DGA Award nomination.

ANTHONY B. SACCO
The Chair, “The Test”
(Starz)

ADAM VETRI
Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Welcome to the Gun Show”
(CMT)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Ian Blankenship
• Stage Manager: Richard Mercury Melendez

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL HOEN
How to Build A Better Boy
(Disney Channel)

JONATHAN JUDGE
100 Things To Do Before High School, “Pilot”
(Nickelodeon)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
• First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
• Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
• Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

VINCE MARCELLO
American Girl: Isabelle Dances Into The Spotlight
(Disney Channel)

Mr. Marcello’s Directorial Team:
• Unit Production Manager: Avram Butch Kaplan

This is Mr. Marcello’s first DGA Award nomination.

JOEY MAZZARINO
Sesame Street, “4504 Numericon”
(PBS)

Mr. Mazzarino’s Directorial Team:
• Associate Director: Ken Diego
• Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson

AMY SCHATZ
Saving My Tomorrow, “Part 1 and 2″
(HBO)

COMMERCIALS

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2014 are (in alphabetical order):

NICOLAI FUGLSIG
(MJZ)

Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
• First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
• First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
• Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

This is Mr. Fuglsig’s second DGA Award nomination. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and TJourney (Motorola).

LAUREN GREENFIELD
(Chelsea Pictures)

Always #LikeAGirl, Always – Leo Burnett
• First Assistant Director: Steve Carmendy
• Second Assistant Director: John Meyer

BRENDAN MALLOY/EMMETT MALLOY(HSI Productions)

The Huddle, Nike Wieden + Kennedy

• Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
• First Assistant Directors: Todd Thompson, Monty Greenlee
• Second Assistant Directors: Jason Swanson, Mike Alberts
• Second Second Assistant Directors: Gene Smith, Tami Kumin

This is Mr. B. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

This is Mr. E. Malloy’s first DGA Award nomination.

DANIEL MERCADANTE
KATINA HUBBARD
(Epoch Films)

Sports Matter, Dick’s Sporting Goods Anomaly
• First Assistant Directors: Paul Chaput, Glen Moorman
• Second Assistant Directors: Glen Moorman, Brook Barksdale, Jo Throckmorton, Adam Stern

We Are Not Alone, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy
• First Assistant Director: Michael Jordan
• Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

Big Sister, Facebook Wieden + Kennedy
• First Assistant Director: Paul Chaput
• Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

NOAM MURRO
(Biscuit Filmworks)

Ahead of Their Time, Dodge Wieden + Kennedy Portland
• First Assistant Director: Craig Owens
• Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp
• Second Second Assistant Director: Rob Nia

Empty Chair, Guinness BBDO NY
• Unit Production Manager: James Veal
• First Assistant Director: Craig Pinckes
• Second Assistant Director: Patrick Cunningham

DOCUMENTARY

DAN KRAUSS
The Kill Team
Oscilloscope Laboratories
ITVS
f/8 Filmworks, Ltd
Motto Pictures

JOHN MALOOF
CHARLIE SISKEL
Finding Vivian Maier
Sundance Selects
Ravine Pictures

JESSE MOSS
The Overnighters
Drafthouse Films
Mile End Films
Al Di La Films
Impact Partners

This is Mr. Moss’s first DGA Award nomination.

LAURA POITRAS
Citizenfour
RADiUS
Praxis Films
Participant Media
HBO Documentary Films
Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
Deutscher Filmförderfonds

ORLANDO von EINSIEDEL
Virunga
Netflix
Bertha Foundation
BRITDOC Foundation
Violet Films
Appian Way
Grain Media

Leave a Reply